Our Responsibility; Your Safety

policies

Privacy Policy

Effective date: April 04, 2020

This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of personal data when you use our Service and the choices you have associated with that data.

tie-ups ("us", "we", or "our") operates the https://www.tieups.co.in/, https://birthdays.tieups.co.in/ website (the "Service").

This privacy policy is an electronic record in the form of an electronic contract formed under the Information Technology Act, 2000 and the rules framed thereunder this privacy policy does not require any physical, electronic or digital signature. This document is published and shall be construed in accordance with the provisions of The Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data of Information) Rules, 2011 under Information Technology Act, 2000; that require publishing of the privacy policy for collection, use, storage and transfer of sensitive personal data or information.

Your Consent

Your agreement to the policy on using the website.

By using the website, you agree to consent to collect collection, transfer, use, storage, disclosure and sharing of your information as described and collected by us in accordance with this Policy. If you do not agree with the Policy, please do not use or access the tie-ups Website.

This website is owned and operated by tie-ups a sole proprietary concern and all the data collected under this policy shall be administered, stored and processed by the tie-ups.

Information Collection

Details of the information we collect from you.
Personal Data

We at Tie-ups are committed towards protecting and respecting your privacy and we are the sole owner of this data collected from this website and without prejudice to this policy, we ensure that none of the sensitive personal data or information of the user shall be sold or shared or given access to any third parties. The following shall be construed as sensitive personal data or information for the purpose of this policy;

  1. Your full name.
  2. Your nickname.
  3. Your password.
  4. Your Address.
  5. Your Mobile Number.
  6. Your Email Address.
  7. Your Date of Birth
  8. Your Gender.
  9. Your Internet Protocol Address.
  10. Your city, locality.
  11. Any other information as specified under 3 of the Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or information) Rules,2011.

Any other data collected from the you other than those mentioned above, shall not be considered as sensitive personal data and we shall not be held liable regarding collection of these Non sensitive personal data.

Usage Data

We may also collect information how the Service is accessed and used ("Usage Data"). This Usage Data may include information such as your computer's Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

Information Usage

How do we use your information?

Tie-ups can collect, store, process the data/information collected from the user for any purpose which may be permissible under applicable laws, Tie-ups can use the collected data/information for the following purpose;

  1. To enhance the user experience of this website.
  2. To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the relevant information and services.
  3. To Send OTP in order to fulfill the offers provided under this website.
  4. To provide you with information about the offers provided by various vendors.
  5. To notify you about any material changes in terms and conditions of the website.
  6. To personalize your user experience by providing advertisements, offers which are tailored made for your preference.
  7. To conduct internal reviews and data analysis for the website.
  8. To provide single sign-in service, where the user can seamlessly use multiple websites without needing to log in each time.
  9. To send you surveys in regard to the service offered or any incidental matters.
  10. To provide you feedback forms through which the user can provide his feedback about the website and the services offered by it.

Third-party Disclosure

How do we use your information?

The sensitive personal information collected from the user shall be under the following conditions:

  1. We will not share your information with any of the retailers for the purpose of enabling you to validate the coupon code generated from this website.
  2. We may share this information with governmental agencies or other companies assisting us, when we are:
    • Obligated under the applicable laws or in good faith to respond to court orders and processes; or
    • Detecting and preventing against actual or potential occurrence of identity theft, fraud, abuse of Services and other illegal acts;
    • Responding to claims that an advertisement, posting or other content violates the intellectual property rights of a third party;
    • Under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to enforce our Terms of Use and other agreements, policies or to protect the rights, property, or safety of the Company, our customers, or others, or in the event of a claim or dispute relating to your use of our Services. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud detection and credit risk reduction.
  3. We may share the information within the group entities (if any) for internal purpose.
  4. Other than as set out above, you will receive notice when information about you might go to third parties and you will have an opportunity to choose not to share the information.

Information Protection

Your information security.

We at tie-ups know that you care about the information collected by us and we appreciate the trust you have placed on us, we ensure that the information shared by you is secured with us and we have the following security system in place which ensures that there is no breach in the information collected by us.

  1. We store all the sensitive personal data collected from you in our secured server and we have created a three layer protection system which ensures that no unauthorized access can be made.
  2. Some real-sensitive personal data such as passwords collected from the users are stored in an encrypted format which ensures that the data cannot be used by any other party other than the authorized persons.

Opt-Out

In case you want to withdraw consent.

If you wish to withdraw your consent for the use and disclosure of your personal information in the manner provided in this Policy, please write to our grievance officer, Please note that we may take time to process such requests, and your request shall take effect no later than 15 business days from the receipt of such request, after which we will not use your personal data for any processing unless required by us to comply with our legal obligations. We may not be able offer you any or all Services upon such withdrawal of your consent. However we shall retain all the sensitive personal information previously collected from you.

Grievance Officer

If you have any queries relating to the processing or usage of information provided by you in connection with this Policy, please email us at support@tieups.co.in or write to our Grievance Officer at the following address:

Name of the officer: Mr Viswalinga Surya.

Contact details: support@tieups.co.in.

Acknowledgement

Your acknowledgement to the policy.

You hereby acknowledge and agree that this Privacy Policy:

  • is clear and easily accessible and provide statements of policies and practices with respective to the Information;
  • provides for the various types of personal or sensitive personal data of information to be collected;
  • provides for the purposes of collection and usage of the Information;
  • provides for disclosure of Information; and
  • Provides for reasonable security practices and procedures.